Championships Organized by School and Season Every Division
Organized by School Individual School Pages (All Sports) (Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)
Organized by Season
Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports
Back to Boys Sports
Back to Girls Sports
|
RIIL Champions (Every Division) 1992-93
Football Class A- Portsmouth Class B- Coventry Class C- Central Class D- Shea
Boys Soccer Division I-A (State)- South Kingstown Division I-B (Non-State)- Shea Division II- Middletown
Boys Volleyball State- North Kingstown
Boys Cross Country State- St. Raphael Class A- North Kingstown Class B- Hope Class C- South Kingstown Class D- St. Raphael State Individual- Dan Cicchelli (North Kingstown) New England- St. Raphael
Boys Ice Hockey Championship Division (State)- Mount Saint Charles Met B- Burrillville Met C- Warwick Vets
Boys Basketball Class A- Rogers Class B- Cranston West Class C- Warren
Wrestling State- Coventry B Sectionals- Pilgrim C Sectionals- West Warwick
Boys Swimming State- Hendricken Division B- North Providence
Boys Indoor Track State- Mt. Pleasant Metropolitan A- Mt. Pleasant Suburban B- Classical
Baseball Class A- Cumberland Class B- East Greenwich
Boys Tennis Class A- Hendricken Class B- North Kingstown Class C- East Providence State Singles- Alex Howard (Wheeler) State Doubles- Koushal Malhorta & Brian Sullivan (Cumberland)
Golf State- East Greenwich State Individual- Michael Capone (Hendricken) Girls Individual- Dara Rittman (North Kingstown)
Boys Outdoor Track State- Classical Class A- Hendricken Class B- Classical Class C- South Kingstown Class D- St. Raphael ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer Division I- Barrington Division II- Ponaganset Division III- North Smithfield
Field Hockey State- East Greenwich
Girls Tennis Class A- Cumberland Class B- North Kingstown Class C- Rogers State Singles- Sheri Woodcomb (Wheeler) State Doubles- Jennifer Jilson & Missy Meo (North Smithfield)
Girls Cross Country State- St. Raphael Class A- Bay View Class B- Tolman Class C- St. Raphael State Individual- Jessica McGarty (South Kingstown)
Girls Basketball Class A- Ponaganset Class B- Cranston West Class C- Warren
Girls Swimming State- Cumberland
Girls Indoor Track State- Bay View Large Schools- Tolman Small Schools- Bay View
Gymnastics State- Middletown State Individual: Carina Nula (Portsmouth Abbey)
Fast-Pitch Softball State- North Providence
Slow-Pitch Softball Class A- Smithfield Class B- Westerly
Girls Volleyball Class A- East Providence Class B- Chariho
Golf State- East Greenwich State Individual- Michael Capone (Hendricken) Girls Individual- Dara Rittman (North Kingstown)
Girls Outdoor Track State- Bay View Class A- Bay View Class B- South Kingstown Class C- St. Raphael |
Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules
Information on Schools & the RIIL
For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:
NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site |